Program Schedule for Parallel Session: Water Resources Development and Management   

 29thJuly 2019       Venue: MU-Hall

Time Program/ Activity Presenter/Discussants Moderator(s)/Chair(s) Rapporteur(s)
08:30-09:00 Opening Speech Invited Guest Dr. Kiflom Belete.

TBA

 

Mr. Asmelash Tilahun

TBA

 

09:00-09:10 Program Overview and expected Outputs Mr. Haile Arefayne
09:10-09:40 Present status quo, plans and existing working regulations of WRDM in Tigrai Bureau Head
09:40-10:00 Lessons learned from other countries with similar agro-climatic conditions with Tigrai Mr. Haile A.
10:00-10:30 Surface water resources potential  & Management Dr. Fetehanegest Weldemariam
10:30-10:45 Health Break Organizing Committee
 

10:45-11:15

Groundwater potential & Management              TBA Dr. Gebremedhin Berhane

 

TBA
11:15-12:30 Alternative water resources potential of Tigrai TBA
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break Organizing Committee
14:00-14:40 Interactive discussion Participants Dr. Gebremedhin Berhane Mr. Yassein

Mr. Haftay

 

14:40-15:30

Expert Discussants Dr Tesfamichael T

Dr Eyasu Yazew

Mr. Luel Kahsay

Dr Fithanegest

15:30-16:30 Interactive discussion Participants
16:30-16:45 Health Break Organizing Committee
16:45-17:00 Water resources development & Management in Tigrai Mr Haile A. Dr. Tewodros Alemayehu

 

TBA

 

 

17:00-17:15

Trans-boundary surface and groundwater resources development and management Dr. Tesfamichael Gebreyohannes
17:15:18:00 Interactive discussion Participants
Program Schedule for Parallel Session: Water Resources Development and Management 

30th July 2019     Venue: MU-Hall 

09:00-09:20 Water supply and sanitation Dr. Berihu Abadi Dr. Asmelash Abay.

 

Dr. Ermias Hagos

Dr. Gebrerufael Hailu

09:20-10:00 Water security and creating water literate society in Tigray, Technology transfer, capacity building and water administration     Mr. Haile Arefayne
10:00-10:15 Health Break
10:15-10:30 Expert Discussants Dr. Abdulwase Huasein .

Dr. Tewodros A.

Dr. Kifle Weldearegai

10:30-11:15 Interactive discussion Participants Mr. Haile Arefayne

 

Dr. Ermias Hagos

Dr. Gebrerufael Hailu

11:15-12:30 Identifying Key/Prioritized  Deliverables/Projects Participants
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break Organizing Committee
14:00-16:00 Identifying Key/Prioritized  Deliverables/Projects Participants TBA Dr. Ermias Hagos

Dr. Gebrerufael Hailu

16:00-16:15 Health Break Organizing Committee
16:15:18:00 Identifying Key/Prioritized  Deliverables/Projects Participants RBA