Program Schedule for parallel session: DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IMPLEMENTATION IN TIGRAI

29th July  2019

Time Program/ Activity Presenter/Discussants Moderator(s) Rapporteur(s)
08:30-08:40 Program Overview and expected Outputs Dr. Girma Berhe Mr. Fikru Yifter Mr. Rezene Kiros,

Mr. Samuel Medhin

08:40-09:00 ICT in Tigrai: Current state, plans and challenges ICT Agency
09:00-09:20 Context, knowledge, language and digital literacy Mr. Amanuel Alemayoh
09:20-09:40 People, culture, skill and creating a digital society Mr. Tilahun Kiros
09:40-10:00 Health Break Organizing Committee
10:00-10:30 Discussants/experts M.G. Dr. Teklebrehan Weldearegay,

Dr. Teweldeberhane,

Mr. Alem Hagos

Mr. Fikru Yifter

 

Mr. Rezene Kiros,

Mr. Samuel Medhin

10:30-12:00 Interactive Discussion Participants
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break Organizing committee
13:30-13:50 Digital Transformation of Public Services in Tigrai Mr. Fikru Yifter Captain. Dr. Mehari Kiros

Mr.Tewelde

Mr.Meareg Aregawi, Mr.Desta Gebre
13:50-14:10 Discussants/experts Dr. Fisseha Gidey,

Mr.GE Gorfu,

Mr.Samuel Girmay

14:10-14:55 Interactive discussion Participants
14:55-15:15 ICT Infrastructure Dr. Shishay Welday Captain. Dr. Mehari Kiros

Mr.Tewelde

15:15-15:35 Discussants/experts Mr. Tadesse Gebru,

Mr. Goitom Seyoum,

Mr. Asmelash Tsegay

15:00-16:30 Interactive discussion Participants
16:30-16:50 Health Break Organizing Committee
16:50-18:30 Identifying Key/Prioritized Deliverables/Projects Participants Dr. Girma Berhe Mr. Mulalem Hailemariam
Program Schedule for parallel session: DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IMPLEMENTATION IN TIGRAI

30h July 2019

08:30-08:50 ICT Human Resources Mr. Welde Berhane Mr. Amanuel Alemayoh Mr. Leake Zegeye

Mr. Solomon T.Haimanot

08:50-09:10 Expert Discussants Mr. Desta Asgedom,

Mr. Tsegezab Solomon

Mr. Tesfakiros Arefe

09:10-09:55 Interactive discussion Participants
09:55-10:15 Health Break Organizing Committee
10:15-10:35 ICT Security Dr. Teklemariam Tsegai Mr. Tilahun Kiros Mr. Leake Zegeye

Mr. Solomon T. Haimanot

10:35-10:55 Expert Discussants MG. Dr Teklebrehan,

Dr. Mehari Gebrehawerya

Lt.Col. Dr. Tewoldebrihan Kifle

10:55-11:40 Interactive Discussion Participants
10:55-11:40 Health Break Organizing Committee
13:30-13:50 Institutional Framework Ms. Nigsti Berhanu Mr. Tilahun Kiros Mr. Desta Gebre
13:50-14:10 Expert Discussants Mr. Tesafy Hadgu, Mr.Tedros Sisay
14:10-14:55 Interactive Discussion Participants
14:55-15:15 Health Break Organizing Committee
15:15-16:30 Identifying Key/Prioritized Deliverables/Projects Participants Dr. Girma Berhe Mr. Mulalem Hailemariam