DETAILED SCHEDULE of PARALLEL SESSION

“Agriculture, Food Systems and Policy”

29 – 30 JULY 2019; Venue: MU-Hall –

Time

Program/ Activity

Presenter/

Discussants

Moderator(s)

Rapporteur(s)

PARALLEL SESSION [29th JULY]: Agriculture Policy, Food Systems, Soils and Crop Production

08:30-08:50

 Registration

Organizing Committee

 

 

 

08:50-09:00

Program Overview and expected Outputs          

Dr Guush Berhane

 

 

Dr Berhanu Gebremedhin

Dr Berhanu Gebremedhin

 

 

Dr Zenebe Gebrezgabiher

Dr. Gebrehawaria Berihu;

Mr. Halemariam Tekie

 

09:00-09:10

Opening Remarks

Invited Guest

Dr Atinkut Mezgebo

09:10-09:30

Agriculture Policy, Institutions, and Markets

Dr Guush Berhane

09:30-10:50

Towards Nutritious, Safe and Sustainable Food Systems in Tigrai

Dr. Sarah Teweldeberhane

 

9:50 – 10:20

Health Break

Organizing Committee

 

10:20 -10:50

Strategic priorities of Agriculture Policy and Food Systems for Tigrai

Dr Zaid Negash

Dr Afeworki Mulugeta

Dr Enqubahri Kahsay

10:50 -12:30

Interactive Discussion 

and summary of action points

Participants 

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

Organizing committee

 

 

14:00-14:20

Soil Fertility and Soil Health

Dr Fisseha Hadgu

 

 

Pro. Mitiku Haile

 

 

Dr Kassa Teka

Dr Abraha Kidanemariam

 

14:20-14:50

Strategic priorities of soils in Tigrai: what needs to be done in the years to come?

Discussants

Dr Gebreyohanes Girmay

Dr Tigis Araya

Dr Bereket Hailesilassie

14:50-15:30

Interactive discussion and summary of action points

Participants

15:30-15:50

Transforming crop productivity in Tigrai

 

Dr Berhanu Abrha

Dr Yemane Tsehaye/

Dr Kidane Georgis

Hadush Tsehaye/

Daniel Gebrekidan

15:50 -16:20

Strategic priorities of crop production in Tigrai: what needs to be done in the years to come?

Discussants

Prof. Fotien Abay

Dr Girmay Tesfay

Dr Kiros Meles

16:20 –16: 40

Health Break

Organizing Committee

16:40-17:20

 

Interactive discussion and summary of action points

Participants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION [30th JULY]: Livestock Production and Horticulture

8:30 – 08:40

Program Overview and expected Outputs

Dr Solomon Abera

 

 

 

Dr Berhe Gebrezgabiher

 

 

 

 

Dr Gebremeskel

8:40 – 8:50

Opening Remarks

Dr Berhe Gebrezgabiher

8:50- 9:10

Poultry 

Dr Yohannes Tekle

9:10 – 9:30

Apiculture

Dr Gebreamlak Bezabih

9:30 – 9:50

Red Meat

Dr Zelalem Tesfay

9:50 – 10:10

Health Break

Organizing team

10:10 – 10:30

Dairy

Dr Awet Estifanos/Dr Berihu Gebrekidan

10:30 – 10:50

Fishery

Mr. Mulugeta Gebremariam

10:50 – 11:10

Feed

Dr Teferi Aregawi

11:10 – 11:30

Health

Dr Birhanu Hadush

11:30 – 11: 50

Breed improvement

Dr Kahsa Tadel/Dr Gebretinsae Mezgebe

 

11:50 – 12:30

Strategic Priorities of the Livestock Sector in Tigrai

Discussants

Dr Aklilu Hailemichael

Dr G.yohannes Berhane

Dr Mekonnen Teferi

Dr Yaynshet Tesfay

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Organizing Committee

14:00 – 15:00

Interactive Discussion 

and summary of action points

Participants 

15:00 – 15:20

Horticulture

Dr Getachew Hiruy

Dr Gebremedhin Woldewahid

Dr Alemtsehay Tsegay

Dr Gebremedhin Teklehaimanot

15:20 – 15:40

Strategic Priorities of Horticulture Sector in Tigrai

Discussants

Dr Berhan Mengesha

Dr Zenebe

15:40 -16:30

Interactive discussion and summary of action points

 

Participants